Past Results

Past Champions

Thanks to Brian Klosa, Normandale Community College, for initially starting the project of compiling the data. We have some conflicting data with 1986 and 1987. We would like to publish more results. If anyone has missing results, please contact Ben Walker.

2017 State Champions (Gustavus Adolphu College, host)

For full results, please visit Speechwire.

  • After Dinner: Aletta Arndt, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Communication Analysis: Angela Cole, Concordia College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Tom Lally, University of Minnesota
  • Duo Interpretation: Tom Lally and Harry Steffenhagen, University of Minnesota
  • Extemp: Megan Johnson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Extemp Interp: Erica Floding, Concordia College
  • Impromptu: Taylor McMillin, Concordia College
  • Informative: Myna Sharma, University of Minnesota
  • Oratory: Angela Cole, Concordia College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Devon Pendergast, University of Minnesota
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Bilal Askari and Bryce Piotroski, University of Minnesota
  • Poetry: Aletta Arndt, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Sam Burville, Concordia College
  • Prose: Angela Cole, Concordia College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Aletta Arndt, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Individual Events Team Sweepstakes: Concordia College
  • Debate Team Sweepstakes: University of Minnesota
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Carleton College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Cindy Larson-Casselton Large Entry: Concordia College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Concordia College

2016 State Champions (Concordia College, host)

For full results, please visit Speechwire.

  • After Dinner: Emmalee Eide, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Communication Analysis: Myna Sharma, University of Minnesota
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Aletta Arndt, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Duo Interpretation: Mac Tiegs and Sarah Sue O’neil, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Tanner Sunderman, University of Minnesota
  • Extemp Interp: Palmer Haasch, University of Minnesota
  • Impromptu: Erica Floding, Concordia College
  • Informative: Brady Taylor, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Oratory: Emily Meyer, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker:
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Ani Hediga and Dan Gold, Carleton College
  • Poetry: Joey Ness, Concordia College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Anita Ukpokolo, Concordia College
  • Prose: Tanner Sunderman, University of Minnesota
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Tanner Sunderman, University of Minnesota
  • Individual Events Team Sweepstakes: University of Minnesota
  • Debate Team Sweepstakes: Carleton College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Team Sweepstakes, Cindy Larson-Casselton Large Entry: University of Minnesota
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Carleton College

2015 State Champions (Southwest Minnesota State University, host)

For full results, please visit Speechwire.

  • After Dinner: Alekhya Tallapaka, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Communication Analysis: Andrew Boge, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Karin Nordin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Duo Interpretation: Wilson Fields and Karin Nordin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Extemp: Tanner Sunderman, University of Minnesota
  • Impromptu: Karin Nordin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Cade Shelton, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Oratory: Karin Nordin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Bayley Flint, St. Olaf College
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Kerry Bloomfield and Emma Beecken, Bethel University
  • Poetry: Cade Shelton, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Cade Shelton, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Prose: Karin Nordin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Slam Poetry: Caleb Merritt, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Karin Nordin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Individual Events Team Sweepstakes: Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Debate Team Sweepstakes: St. Olaf College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Team Sweepstakes, Cindy Larson-Casselton Large Entry: Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: St. Olaf College

 

2014 State Champions (Gustavus Adolphus College, host)

  • After Dinner: Kate Spaulding, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Communication Analysis: Brittany Knutson, Gustavus Adolphus College (straight 1/25’s in finals)
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Rebekah Buege, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Duo Interpretation: George Kueppers and Krysta Hovendon, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Shelby Wilds, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Impromptu: Karin Nordin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Brittany Knutson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Oratory: Nick Dorman, Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Matthew Sundquist, Bethel University
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Graham Tierney and Cal Ellowitz, Carleton College
  • Poetry: Rebekah Buege, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Kelsey Abele, Gustavus Adolphus
  • Prose: Kelsey Abele, Gustavus Adolphus College (straight 1/25’s in finals)
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Cade Shelton, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: South Central College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Cindy Larson-Casselton Large Entry: Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Carleton College

2013 State Champions (College of St. Benedict, host)

  • After Dinner: Courtney Train, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Communication Analysis: Shelby Wilds, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Nathan Pasmore, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Duo Interpretation: George Kueppers and Jenna Nypan, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Britt Aasmundstad, Concordia College
  • Impromptu: Shelby Wilds, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Shelby Wilds, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Minnesota Informative (Experimental Event): Abby Stocker, Bethel University
  • Oratory: Tess Drager, South Central College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Bayley Flint, St. Olaf College
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Bayley Flint and Raffaele Triggiano, St. Olaf College
  • Poetry: Mariecus Jarvis, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Kelsey Abele, Gustavus Adolphus
  • Prose: Rebekah Buege, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Kelsey Abele, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Bethany Lutheran College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Cindy Larson-Casselton Large Entry: Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: St. Olaf College

2012 State Champions (Bethel University, host)

  • After Dinner: Jordan Christiansen, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Communication Analysis: Shelby Wilds, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Kelsey Abele, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Duo Interpretation: Chloe Radcliffe and Brady Mueller, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Extemp: April Reino, Concordia College
  • Impromptu: Luke Youngvorst, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Jordan Christiansen, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Minnesota Informative (Experimental Event): Karin Nordin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Oratory: Andrew Eilola, Concordia College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Jessica Benham, Bethel University
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Alex Everhart and Kevin George, St. Olaf College
  • Poetry: Sam Hemmerich, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Alex MacArthur, Concordia College
  • Prose: Chloe Radcliffe, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Chloe Radcliffe, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: South Central College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Cindy Larson-Casselton Large Entry: Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: St. Olaf College

2011 State Champions (Bethany Lutheran College, host)

  • After Dinner: Eric Cronin, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Communication Analysis: Suzanne Lumberg, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Kelsey Raasch, Concordia College
  • Duo Interpretation: Jen Pagh and Joe Anderson, Concordia College
  • Editorial Impromptu (Experimental Event): Phil Helt, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Extemp: Claire Sagstuen, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Impromptu: Claire Sagstuen, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Kate Bissen, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Oratory: Phil Helt, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Britt Aasmundstad, Concordia College
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Kevin George and Will Reily & Akshar Rambachan and Christophe Porot, St. Olaf College (closeout)
  • Poetry: Andrew Eilola, Concordia College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Suzanne Lumberg, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Prose: Kaitlin Burlingame, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Suzanne Lumberg, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: St. Olaf College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Concordia College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: St. Olaf College

2010 State Champions (Concordia College, host)

  • After Dinner: Brad Wakefield, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Communication Analysis: Mary Cunningham, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Sam Hemmerich, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Duo Interpretation: Jason Reisch and Brad Wakefield, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Extemp: Tyler Dugger, Concordia College
  • Impromptu: Justin Bertram, Concordia College
  • Informative: Mary Cunningham, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Mini Interpretation (Experimental Event): Eric Halvorson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Oratory: Mary Cunningham, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Jessica Benham, Bethel University
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Mary Cunningham and Claire Sagstuen, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Poetry: Alex MacArthur, Concordia College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: CJ Hunt, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Prose: CJ Hunt, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Mary Cunningham, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Bethel University
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Gustavus Adolphus College

2009 State Champions (South Central College, host)

  • After Dinner: Chloe Radcliffe, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Communication Analysis: Brad Wakefield, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Chloe Radcliffe, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Duo Interpretation: Casey Schmoll and Anna Rooney, St. Cloud State University
  • Extemp: Mary Cunningham, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Impromptu: Maria Siegle, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Suzanne Lumberg, Minnesota State-Mankato
  • Minnesota Informative (Experimental Event): Suzanne Lumberg, Minnesota State-Mankato
  • Oratory: Tasha Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Matt Cole, Carleton College
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: David Dickmeyer and Willis Krumholz, Bethel University
  • Poetry: Suzanne Lumberg, Minnesota State-Mankato
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Chloe Radcliffe, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Prose: Tasha Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Chloe Radcliffe, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Carleton College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Carleton College

2008 State Champions (Gustavus Adolphus College, host)

  • After Dinner: C.J. Hunt, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Communication Analysis: Brittney Lovdahl, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Wade Werner, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Duo Interpretation: Brittney Lovdahl and Tasha Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Extemp: Dan Olson, St. Cloud State University
  • Impromptu: Emma Moreau, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Maria Siegle, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Mini Interp (Experimental Event): Zeke Sorenson, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Oratory: Mary Cunningham, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Dan Olson, St. Cloud State University
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: David Dickmeyer and Esther Soria, Bethel University
  • Poetry: Steph Villella, Concordia College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Emma Moreau, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Prose: Tasha Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Emma Moreau, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: St. Cloud State University
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Gustavus Adolphus College

2007 State Champions (Southwest Minnesota State, host)

  • After Dinner: Emma Moreau, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Communication Analysis: Shanna Granstra, Concordia College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Mike Chouinard, Concordia College
  • Duo Interpretation: Ian Defoe and Megan Dowd, Concordia College (straight 1’s in tournament)
  • Extemp: David Maus, Bethel University
  • Impromptu: David Maus, Bethel University
  • Informative: Brittney Lovdahl, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Mini Interp (Experimental Event): Zeke Sorenson, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Oratory: Andrea Carlile, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Shanna Granstra, Concordia College
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Henry Stokman and Alex Knewtson, Gustavus Adolphus
  • Poetry: Megan Dowd, Concordia College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Mike Chouinard, Concordia College
  • Prose: Mike Chouinard, Concordia College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Shanna Granstra, Concordia College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Bethany Lutheran College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Concordia College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Concordia College

2006 State Champions (Bethany Lutheran, host)

  • After Dinner: David Brennan, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Communication Analysis: Kim Palmer, Concordia College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Elizabeth Bendix, Concordia College
  • Duo Interpretation: Erica Christenson and Alayna Larsen, Bethel University
  • Extemp: Matthew Collie, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Impromptu: Matthew Collie, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Informative: Elizabeth Drommerhausen, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Mini Interp (Experimental Event): Tasha Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Oratory: Kim Palmer, Concordia College
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: David Maus, Bethel University
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Faith Kroeker and David Maus, Bethel University
  • Poetry: Kyle Thilmony, Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Mike Chouinard, Concordia College
  • Prose: Mike Chouinard, Concordia College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Mike Chouinard, Concordia College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: St. Cloud State University
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Concordia College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Southwest Minnesota State University

2005 State Champions (Bethel University, host)

  • After Dinner: Kyle Thilmony, Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Communication Analysis: Shawn Klatt, St. Cloud State University
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Erica Christenson, Bethel University
  • Duo Interpretation: Karie Menser and Mitch Batty, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Extemp: Matthew Collie, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Impromptu: Matthew Collie, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Informative: Matthew Collie, Minnesota State University-Mankato (straight 1’s in tournament)
  • Oratory: Shawn Klatt, St. Cloud State University
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Patrick McNally, University of St. Thomas
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Henry Stokman and Alex Knewtson, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Poetry: Tom Bergstrom, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Mitch Batty, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Prose: Kyle Thilmony, Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Readers’ Theater (Experimental Event): “Academia Sucks,” Minnesota State University-Mankato (Kari Menser, Jamie Kunkel, Cynthia Saba, Emily Kofoed)
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Matthew Collie, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Minnesota State University-Moorhead

2004 State Champions (Concordia-Moorhead, host)

2003 State Champions (Gustavus Adolphus, host)

  • After Dinner: Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Communication Analysis: Jay Reding, Gustavus Adolphus
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Duo Interpretation: Shannon O’Brien/Ryan Clover, Winona State University
  • Extemp: Jay Reding, Gustavus Adolphus
  • Impromptu: Jesse Matson, Concordia College
  • Informative: Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Oratory: Valerie Waldock, Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Kate Johansen/Megan Simonson, Gustavus Adolphus (13-0 at tournament)
  • Poetry: Heather Kaiser, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Tom Reed, Concordia College
  • Prose: Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Individual Sweepstakes: Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Team Sweepstakes: Limited: St. Cloud State University
  • Team Sweepstakes: Open: Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Quality Award: University of Minnesota

2002 State Champions (St. Cloud State University, host)

  • After Dinner: Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Communication Analysis: Valerie Waldoch, Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Rachel Deibert, Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Duo Interpretation: Ryan Clover and Shannon O’Brien, Winona State University
  • Extemp: Kate Johansen, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Extemp Interp (Experimental Event): Reed Halvorson, Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Impromptu: Kate Johansen, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Jessica Gourley, Concordia College
  • Oratory: Tonya Sponholz, Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Parliamentary Debate Speaker: Brandon Gillette, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Brian Billings, St. Cloud State University and Jason Jenkins, Bethel College
  • Poetry: Kindra McGrane, Concordia College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Chad Kuyper, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Prose: Jason Spitzer, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Jason Spitzer, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Gustavus Adolphus College

2001 State Champions (Minnesota State University-Moorhead, host)

  • After Dinner: Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Communication Analysis: Anne Gerbensky, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Jason Spitzer, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Duo Interpretation: Ryan Hurley and Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Patrick Carpenter, Minnesota State University-Moorhead
  • Extemp Interp (Experimental Event): Christina Johnson, Bethel College
  • Impromptu: Jay Reding, Gustavus Adolphus College
  • Informative: Chris Miller, Concordia College (straight 1’s in tournament)
  • Oratory: Seth Michael Smith, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Aaron Weir and Jesse Matson, Concordia College
  • Poetry: Jen Parsley, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Ryan Hurley, Concordia College
  • Prose: Samantha Dunn, Concordia College
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Seth Michael Smith, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Concordia College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Minnesota State University-Mankato

2000 State Champions (St. Cloud State University, host)

  • After Dinner: Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Communication Analysis: Laurel Waldoch, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Ryan Hurley, Concordia College
  • Duo Interpretation: Robin Moore and Samantha Dunn, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Seth Michael Smith, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Impromptu: Seth Michael Smith, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Informative: Seth Michael Smith, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Oratory: Anne Gerbensky, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: (co-champions) Amanda Calsbeek and Patrick Carpenter; Jeremy Nelson and Mike Welken, Moorhead State University
  • Poetry: Ryan Hurley, Concordia College
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Samantha Dunn, Concordia College
  • Prose: Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Readers’ Theater (Experimental Event): Matt Peterson, Jen Bedard, Kindra McGrane and Steph Boen, Concordia College (straight 1’s in tournament)
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Ryan Hurley, Concordia College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: Southwest Minnesota State University
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Concordia College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: Concordia College

1999 State Champions (Winona State University, host)

  • After Dinner: Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Communication Analysis: Laurel Waldoch, Mankato State University
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Robin Moore, Concordia College
  • Duo Interpretation: Robin Moore and Samantha Dunn, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Eric Weinhandl, St. Olaf College
  • Impromptu: Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Informative: Anne Gerbensky, Mankato State University
  • Oratory: Seth Michael Smith, Mankato State University
  • Parliamentary Debate Team: Patrick Carpenter and Mike Welken, Moorhead State University
  • Poetry: Laurel Waldoch, Mankato State University
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Prose: Chelsea Dullard, Mankato State University
  • Larry Schnoor Individual Sweepstakes Champion: Robin Moore, Concordia College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Limited Entry: St. Olaf College
  • Team Sweepstakes, Large Entry: Concordia College
  • Greg LaPanta Quality Award: St. Olaf College

1998 State Champions (Southwest Minnesota State, host)

  • After Dinner: Quinn Arnold, Concordia College
  • Communication Analysis: Laurel Waldoch, Minnesota State University-Mankato
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Jaceson Hauser, Winona State University
  • Duo Interpretation: Ryan Hurley/Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Tammy Frisby, Concordia College
  • Impromptu: Curt Ripley, St. Cloud State University
  • Informative: Adrienne Dogas, St. Olaf College
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate: Marty Jacobson, Concordia College
  • Oratory: Tammy Frisby, Concordia College
  • Poetry: Jaceson Hauser, Winona State University
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Jake Jensen, Concordia College
  • Prose: Jaceson Hauser, Winona State University
  • Individual Sweepstakes: Jaceson Hauser, Winona State University
  • Team Sweepstakes – Limited: St. Olaf College
  • Team Sweepstakes – Open: Concordia College
  • Quality Award: St. Olaf College

1997 State Champions (Normandale Community College, host)

  • After Dinner: Mandy Thompson, Moorhead State University
  • Communication Analysis: Shereen Askalani, Mankato State University
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Travis Boerboom, Concordia College
  • Duo Interpretation: Rick Purrington/Travis Boerboom, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Curt Ripley, St. Cloud State University
  • Impromptu: Tammy Frisby, Concordia College
  • Informative: Tammy Frisby, Concordia College
  • Oratory: Tammy Frisby, Concordia College
  • Poetry: Amy Stenzel, Winona State University
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Kelly Flanigan, St. Olaf College
  • Prose: Kelly Flanigan, St. Olaf College
  • Individual Sweepstakes: Travis Boerboom, Concordia College
  • Team Sweepstakes – Limited: St. Olaf College
  • Team Sweepstakes – Open: Concordia College
  • Quality Award: St. Olaf College

1996 State Champions

1995 State Champions (Winona State University, host)

1994 State Champions (Moorhead State University, host)

1993 State Champions (St. Cloud State University, host)

  • After Dinner: Chuck Soukup, Mankato State University
  • Communication Analysis: Betsy Miller, Concordia College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Eric Gomez, Moorhead State University
  • Duo Interpretation:
  • Extemp:
  • Impromptu:
  • Informative:
  • Oratory:
  • Poetry: Betsy Miller, Concordia College
  • Program Oral Interpretation:
  • Prose: Kathleen Hamann, Carleton College
  • Individual Sweepstakes:
  • Team Sweepstakes:
  • Quality Award:

1992 State Champions (Normandale Community College, host)

  • After Dinner: Eric Wolff, Concordia College
  • Communication Analysis: Stacy Connaughton, St. Olaf College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Steve Rohr, Concordia College
  • Duo Interpretation: Steve Rohr/Trickle, Concordia College
  • Extemp: Stacy Connaughton, St. Olaf College
  • Impromptu: Kathleen Hamann, Concordia College
  • Informative: Vicki Seefeldt, St. Olaf College
  • Interpretation Analysis (Experimental Event): Jon Olson, St. Olaf College
  • Oratory: Anne Wilfahr, Mankato State University
  • Poetry: Penni Pier, Moorhead State University
  • Program Oral Interpretation: Melissa Jahn, Concordia College
  • Prose: Stacy Saddoris, St. Olaf College
  • Individual Sweepstakes: Steve Rohr, Concordia College
  • Team Sweepstakes – Limited: Carleton College
  • Team Sweepstakes – Open: Concordia College
  • Quality Award: St. Olaf College

1991 State Champions (Mankato State University, host)

  • After Dinner: Leah White, Concordia College
  • Communication Analysis: Eric Abraham, St. Olaf College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Paula Harder, Winona State University
  • Duo Interpretation:
  • Extemp: Mindy Fenske, Moorhead State University
  • Impromptu: Eric Abraham, St. Olaf College
  • Informative: Mary Hoffman, Winona State University
  • Oratory:
  • Poetry: Jeff Cook, Mankato State University
  • Prose: Nicole Owren, Mankato State University
  • Individual Sweepstakes:
  • Team Sweepstakes:
  • Quality Award:

1990 State Champions (Concordia College, host)

  • After Dinner: Grace Gullette, Mankato State University
  • Communication Analysis:
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Kelly McGuire, Winona State University
  • Duo Interpretation:
  • Extemp: Shane Miller, Concordia College
  • Impromptu: Eric Abraham, St. Olaf College
  • Informative: Vicki Seefeldt, St. Olaf College
  • Oratory:
  • Poetry: Jeff Cook, Mankato State University
  • Prose: Kelly McGuire, Winona State University
  • Individual Sweepstakes:
  • Team Sweepstakes:
  • Quality Award:

1989 State Champions (Winona State University, host)

  • After Dinner: Troy Murphy, Mankato State University
  • Communication Analysis: Eric Abraham, St. Olaf College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Kelly McGuire, Winona State University
  • Duo Interpretation:
  • Extemp: Joe Schmitt, Concordia College
  • Impromptu: Bob Groven, Concordia College
  • Informative: Judy Sepeda, Normandale Community College
  • Oratory:
  • Poetry: Nicole Owren, Mankato State University
  • Prose: John Perlich, Mankato State University
  • Individual Sweepstakes:
  • Team Sweepstakes:
  • Quality Award:

1988 State Champions (Anoka Ramsey Community College, host)

  • After Dinner: Jeff Hudson, Winona State University
  • Communication Analysis: Eric Abraham, St. Olaf College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: John Perlich, Mankato State University
  • Duo Interpretation:
  • Extemp: Jeff Hudson, Winona State University
  • Impromptu: Jeff Hudson, Winona State University
  • Informative: Jeff Hudson, Winona State University
  • Oratory:
  • Poetry: Nina Barker, Winona State University
  • Prose: Valerie Marsh, Concordia College
  • Individual Sweepstakes:
  • Team Sweepstakes:
  • Quality Award:

1987 State Champions (St. Cloud State University, host)

  • After Dinner:
  • Communication Analysis:
  • Dramatic Interpretation:
  • Duo Interpretation:
  • Extemp:
  • Impromptu:
  • Informative:
  • Oratory:
  • Poetry:
  • Prose:
  • Individual Sweepstakes:
  • Team Sweepstakes:
  • Quality Award:

1986 State Champions (Mankato State University, host)

  • After Dinner: Steve Ford, Anoka Ramsey Community College
  • Communication Analysis: Steve Judd, St. Cloud State
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Nina Barker, St. Olaf College
  • Duo Interpretation: Barker/Nordgren, Winona State
  • Extemp: Tracey Tool, University of Minnesota
  • Impromptu: Shawnthea Monroe, University of Minnesota
  • Informative: Lori VanOverbeke, Mankato State University
  • Oratory: Ruth Watry, Mankato State University
  • Poetry: Dan Mills, Mankato State University
  • Prose: Rob Tronson, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • Readers’ Theater: “Passages,” Anoka Ramsey Community College
  • Sales (Experimental Event): Dan Mills, Mankato State University
  • Individual Sweepstakes: Dan Mills, Mankato State University
  • Team Sweepstakes (Limited Entry): University of Minnesota
  • Greg LaPanta (Quality Award): Mankato State University

1985 State Champions (St. Olaf College, host)

  • After Dinner: Kathy Propp, Mankato State University
  • Communication Analysis: Jim Mossman, St. Olaf College
  • Dramatic Interpretation: Julie Beckman, Mankato State University
  • Duo Interpretation: Baker/Ellefson, Macalester College
  • Extemp: Tracey Tool, University of Minnesota
  • Impromptu: John Mittelstaedt, St. Olaf College
  • Informative: Kathy Propp, Mankato State University
  • Oratory: Laurel Johnson, St. Olaf College
  • Poetry: Kathy Propp, Mankato State University
  • Prose: Julie Beckman, Mankato State University
  • Individual Sweepstakes: Kathy Propp, Mankato State University
  • Team Sweepstakes (Limited Entry): Mankato State University,
  • Team Sweepstakes (Unlimited Entry); Concordia College